RB Robotics  

Email: rb5x@rbrobotics.com

Products | Specs | Curriculum | Parts Dept | Service Dept | Downloads | Forums | Support | Links | History | FAQs | Owners Mods | For Builders

Home
Motor Control Board
Adjustments
Base Assembly
Skirt Assembly
Switch Ring Assm
Switch Harness
Chassis Assembly
EPROM Board
Interface Board
Shutdown Board
Interface Panel
New Sonar Interface
Back Plane
Card Cage
CPU Board
LED Board
Voice / Sound Board
Final Assembly
Charger

Interface Panel

Approximate Build Time:

Parts List

Sub assemblies

Part #

Qty.

Description

5002-02000

1

EPROM Extension Board

5002-02001

1

Interface Board

5002-02002

1

Shutdown Board

5120-01009

1

EPROM, Utility 2K w/Carrier

 

Components

3002-03000

1

Panel, Interface

2000-13071

4

Spacer, Nylon, 0.50 inch , #6

2000-13072

5

Spacer, Nylon, 0.25 inch, #6

2000-13073

2

Spacer, Nylon, 0.75 inch, #6

2000-49012

1

Bezel, Rectangular

2000-10303

7

6-32 Keps Nuts

 

 

1000-5008

 

 

Panel Pack

 

Assembly Steps:

Interface Panel

 

Subassemblies

Part #

Diagram

Qty.

Description

5002-02000

 

1

Eprom Extension Board

5002-02001

 

1

Interface Board

5002-02002

 

1

Shutdown Board

5120-01009

 

1

Eprom, Utility 2K w/Carrier

 

 

Components

3002-03000

 

1

Panel Interface

2000-13071

 

4

Spacer, Nylon, .50 , #6

2000-13072

 

5

Spacer, Nylon, .25", #6

2000-13073

 

2

Spacer, Nylon, .75", #6

2000-49012

 

1

Bezel, Rectangular

2000-10303

 

7

6-32 Keps Nuts

 

 

(  )  Install piece of electrical tape on back side of Interface Panel above EPROM hole

 

 

(  )  Install Rectangular Bezel

 

(  )  Install EPROM board

 

(  )  Install (5) .25 spacers

 

(  )  Install interface board

 

(  )  Install 6-32 keps Nut in center of Interface Board

 

(  )  Connect 16 pin cable from interface board to Shutdown Board

 

(  )  Install (2) .75 spacers on EPROM board

 

(  )  Install (4) spacers on top of Interface board

 

(  )  Install Shutdown board. Make sure Software Reset button (square pushbutton) is lined up correctly.

 

(  )  Secure with (6) 6-32 keps nuts

 

(  )  Insert Utility EPROM

 

 

Original Document by Lord Hotwing (John B). Photos by JD2020

 


 

 

Copyright 2005 RB Robotics | Home | Site Map | Contact Info