RB Robotics  

Email: rb5x@rbrobotics.com

Products | Specs | Curriculum | Parts Dept | Service Dept | Downloads | Forums | Support | Links | History | FAQs | Owners Mods | For Builders

Home
Motor Control Board
Adjustments
Base Assembly
Skirt Assembly
Switch Ring Assm
Switch Harness
Chassis Assembly
EPROM Board
Interface Board
Shutdown Board
Interface Panel
New Sonar Interface
Back Plane
Card Cage
CPU Board
LED Board
Voice / Sound Board
Final Assembly
Charger

Base Assembly

Parts List

Part#

 

Qty.

Description

2000-10900

 

2

Bolt, Hex HD, 7/16-14

2000-10205

 

4

Screw Machine, 4-40 x 3/8

2000-10503

 

6

Nut 10-32 Hex

2000-10303

 

4

Nuts, Keps 6-32

2000-13020

 

12

Washer #10 Flat

2000-13023

 

6

Lock washer #10

2000-13021

 

4

Lock washer #4

2000-13024

 

2

7/16 Lock washer

2001-03004

 

2

Extension, Caster 2.70 2 ? D

2000-13010

 

1

Bushing Grommet

1000-5001

 

1

Base Pack

4001-03000

 

1

Base Plate

 

 

2

Transmission Assembly

3001-03004

 

1

Bracket, Lower Battery

3000-13000

 

2

Caster, Twin Wheel

Take the Base Plate and place the side with 6 long threaded standoffs facing up.

 (  ) Place (2) #10 washers on each of the longer threaded standoffs (12 total)

 

 (   ) Place a motorized transmission assembly on the long threaded standoff as shown (the three standoffs on each half of the Base Plate should go through all three of the rubber-grommet holes in the transmission assembly, and the wires from the motors will be facing away from the center.)

 (   ) Place a second motorized transmission assembly on the long threaded standoff as shown

 

 (   ) Install #10 lock washer on each stud (6 total)

(illustration)

 (   ) Place a 10-32 nut on each long standoff to secure the transmissions in place. (6 total)  It is difficult to secure the inner nut.  If you find you have great difficulty, disregard, as it is not needed and does not affect operation.

 (   ) Install the lower battery bracket

(illustration)

(   ) Install (4) #6 Keps nuts

(   ) Install (2) 7/16 lock washers onto the (2) 7/16 bolts

(illustration)

(   ) Insert the (2) bolts through the base plate

(illustration) 

(   ) Thread the (2) caster extensions on to the 7/16 bolts

(illustration)

(   ) Install (2) casters onto the caster extensions

(illustration)

 

 


 

 

Copyright 2005 RB Robotics | Home | Site Map | Contact Info