RB Robotics  

Email: rb5x@rbrobotics.com

Products | Specs | Curriculum | Parts Dept | Service Dept | Downloads | Forums | Support | Links | History | FAQs | Owners Mods | For Builders

Home
Motor Control Board
Adjustments
Base Assembly
Skirt Assembly
Switch Ring Assm
Switch Harness
Chassis Assembly
EPROM Board
Interface Board
Shutdown Board
Interface Panel
New Sonar Interface
Back Plane
Card Cage
CPU Board
LED Board
Voice / Sound Board
Final Assembly
Charger

Skirt Assembly

Skirt Assembly

Approximate Build Time:

Parts List

Part #

QTY

DESCRIPTION

2001-03007

2

Recharge Pins

2000-10503

4

Nuts, 10-32

2000-10303

28

Nuts, Keps, 6-32

2000-13019

3

Fiber Washers, Shoulder

2000-13020

2

#10 Flat Washers

2000-13023

2

Lock washers #10

2001-03002

8

Switch Brackets

2001-03003

4

Bracket, Lower Skirt

4001-03002

1

Lower Skirt

2000-35004

1

Cable, Molded 8 Conductor

2000-35006

1

Main Wire Harness

1001-5002

1

Skirt Pack

4001-03002

1

Lower Skirt

 

Assembly Steps:

 

(   ) Install fiber washer onto the charger pin.  Make sure that the shoulder faces the thread.  Repeat for second charge pin
(illustration)

 

(   ) Insert the charge pin through the top hole in the lower skirt.  Install another fiber washer on the inside of the lower skirt on to the charge pin with the shoulder facing inward
(illustration)

 

(   ) Install #10 lock washer

 

(   ) Install #10 nut

 

(   ) Repeat for bottom hole

 

(   ) Install (4) lower skirt brackets on to the lower skirt using (4) #6 Keps nuts.  Make sure the slotted end is pointing down.  Do not tighten the nuts at this time.

 

 

(   ) Mount the lower skirt to the base plate.  Orientate the lower skirt such that the charge pins are facing forward based on the large hole in the base plate.  

 

(   ) Install (4) #6 Keps nuts to secure lower skirt to the base plate.

 

(   ) Tighten the (4) #6 Keps nuts previously left loose on the lower skirt.
 

 


 

 

Copyright 2005 RB Robotics | Home | Site Map | Contact Info